Privacy policy

Laatst bijgewerkt: 1 april 2016

Versie: 1.0

1. General

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to all personal information collected through and processed in connection with the Website (https://www.trainin.nl) and Services offered by Trainin.nl B.V., located in Amsterdam, The Netherlands (“Trainin”, “We” or “Us”). Your privacy is important to Trainin, which acts as the data controller within the meaning of the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). In this Privacy Policy we inform you of our practices with respect to the collection and processing of your personal information when visiting our Website or using our Services. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy starting with a capital letter shall have the same meaning as in our Terms and Conditions. Trainin reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy, and will post any revisions on its Website.

2. What we collect

2.1. Information provided by you

When you register on the Website to create a User account, we ask for your personal information, such as your name and email address, in order to create an account for you. Additional personal information, such as a profile picture, can be voluntarily submitted by you. If you want to use the Services offered by us, for example making a Booking or listing Listings, you may also be required to provide additional personal information, such as your gender, birthday, address, phone number and billing information.

We also collect information regarding your use of the Services that you make available to us, such as to search for and list Listings, Bookings or reviews.

If you use a third party service, such as Facebook Connect, to log in on our Website, we may collect personal data, such as your user ID, name, and email address, that are available in your public profile with the third party service you use to log in on our Website.

2.2 Private messages

When using the Services, you may exchange private messages (including text or locations) with other users. These messages will be stored by Trainin in order to be able to deliver them to the intended recipient(s).

2.3. Automatically generated information

Trainin also collects “Automatically Generated Information” about your behavior during your use of the Services. This information may include IP addresses, type of browser, browser settings, date and time, what features you use and for how long and other information regarding your use of the Services. We may also collect this information by using “cookies” in accordance with Clause 6 of our Privacy Policy.

3. How we use it

3.1. Any information provided by you on the Website will be used for providing the Services to you and to facilitate any communication between you and other Users on the Website.

3.2. Our webservers collect automatically generated information for the sole purpose of improving the Website and our Services.

3.3. Trainin may draw up statistical and demographic data rendered anonymous and use this for performance monitoring, improvement of the Services and public relations.

3.4. Trainin may disclose the collected personal information if it reasonably believes that it is required to do so by law, regulation, court order or any government authority.

4. Newsletter

If you have explicitly ordered a newsletter, Trainin may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Trainin and the listings that are listed. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time and free of charge by using the link in the newsletter.

5. Third parties

5.1. We employ other parties to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include, hosting services and payment processing services. These selected parties may process your personal data only to the extent this is necessary to perform such functions on our behalf and subject to our instructions. These parties may be located outside the EU/EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated by these third party companies securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5.2. You may arrive at our Services from another website that integrated our Services using the Trainin API or linked. Trainin has no power over the websites of third parties to which you are linked to or from. It may therefore be the case that a different privacy policy is applicable for the use of these websites of third parties. This Privacy Policy only relates to information collected through our Services. Trainin does not accept any responsibility or liability for (the operation and/or contents of) websites of third parties. Via our Services you can share information about yourself with others. You yourself are responsible for the information you spread via our Services. Trainin does not accept any responsibility or liability for this.

6. Cookies

6.1. We may store some information in the form of so-called “cookies” on your device, such as your computer, to offer a more user-friendly and efficient Website and Services. A „cookie“ is a small string of information that is saved temporarily or permanently on your computer when you visit the website.

6.2. We use so-called “functional cookies” (first party cookies), which only serve the technical operation of our Website and Services. These cookies remain on your computer after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to our websites. Once you disable these cookies by means of your browser settings not all functionalities of our Website and Services are accessible.

6.3. We also use so-called “analytics cookies” (third party cookies) to better understand how you interact with our Websites and Services and to improve them overall. These cookies remain on your computer after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to our websites.

6.4. You can disable any cookie and delete existing cookies in your Internet browser options at any time. You will find further details in the help section of your browser. However, not all functionalities of the Website may be accessible without cookies.

7. Security

We recognize our responsibility to protect the information you entrust to us. Trainin implements appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure your personal information against loss or against any form of unlawful processing. These measures guarantee an appropriate level of security, taking into account the state of the art and the costs of implementation, and having regard to the risks associated with the processing and the nature of the data to be protected. These measures shall also aim at preventing unnecessary collection and further processing of your personal information.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change how we collect and then use personal information at any time and without prior notice, at our sole discretion.

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you either by posting the changed Privacy Policy on the Website or by sending an email to you. We will also update the “Last Updated” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

It’s important that you review the changed Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to agree to the changed Privacy Policy, then we will not be able to continue providing the Services to you, and your only option will be to stop accessing the Services and deactivate your User Account, Trainer Account or Business Account.

9. Questions, Correction, Removal

If you have any questions or suggestions about our privacy practices, or if you wish to update, correct or remove any personal information collected by us, please feel free to contact us by email via support@trainin.nl.